Buick Enclave vs. Honda Pilot: Which 3-Row SUV Fits You?

3-row SUV comparison · Monroe, LA

The Buick Enclave has more power, more cargo room behind every row and a 5,000-pound tow rating even with front-wheel drive. The Honda Pilot answers with an eighth seat and better highway mileage. If you’re cross-shopping three-row SUVs around Monroe, here’s how the 2026 models compare on the numbers each manufacturer publishes.

328 vs 285 hpEnclave’s turbo four vs. Pilot’s V6
5,000 lbEnclave tow rating, FWD or AWD
+4.4 cu ftMore space behind the Enclave’s 3rd row
8 seatsPilot seats one more than Enclave’s 7
At a glance

Enclave vs. Pilot by the numbers

We sell the Enclave, so we have a side in this. That’s why every number below is a published manufacturer figure, and why we’ll tell you where the Pilot comes out ahead. Both are 2026 models with their base front-drive or 2WD configuration unless noted.

Spec 2026 Buick Enclave 2026 Honda Pilot
Engine 2.5L turbo 4-cylinder 3.5L V6
Horsepower / torque 328 hp / 326 lb-ft 285 hp / 262 lb-ft
Transmission 8-speed automatic 10-speed automatic
Drive FWD standard; AWD available 2WD standard; AWD available
Max towing 5,000 lb, FWD or AWD (trailering package standard) 3,500 lb 2WD; 5,000 lb AWD
Seating 7 Up to 8
Cargo behind 3rd row 23 cu ft 18.6 cu ft
Cargo behind 2nd row 57 cu ft 48.5 cu ft
Max cargo (seats folded) 97.5 cu ft 87.0 cu ft (111.8 with 2nd row removed)
EPA mpg, city / hwy (base FWD/2WD) 20 / 24 19 / 27

Sources: Buick specifications via Cars.com and GM Authority; Honda Pilot specifications from automobiles.honda.com; accessed 11/4/26. Figures vary by trim and options. Check the window sticker for the exact vehicle you’re considering.

Where Enclave wins

Power, cargo and front-drive towing

The Enclave’s turbo four makes 43 more horsepower and 64 more lb-ft of torque than the Pilot’s V6. It has more room behind the third row and behind the second, and more maximum cargo space with the seats folded. Every Enclave comes with the trailering package and is rated for 5,000 pounds, so you don’t need all-wheel drive to pull a boat or camper that size.

Where Pilot wins

An eighth seat and highway mpg

The Pilot seats up to eight, one more than the Enclave, and its second-row middle seat comes out to open a walkway or more cargo room. It’s rated 3 mpg better on the highway in base 2WD form. If you need eight seats or drive mostly interstate miles, those are real advantages.

How to choose

Which one fits your family?

Choose the Enclave if…

You pull a boat, camper or utility trailer and don’t want to pay for all-wheel drive to do it, you want more room behind the third row for groceries, ball bags and luggage, and you like the strong low-end pull of a turbo engine.

Choose the Pilot if…

You need to seat eight, or most of your driving is long highway trips where the extra highway mileage adds up.

November offer on the 2026 Enclave: 1.9% APR for 36 months plus a $500 purchase allowance for well-qualified buyers who finance through GM Financial, with no monthly payments for 137 days. Monthly payment is $28.60 for every $1,000 financed. Finance charges accrue from the date of financing. Some customers may not qualify. Not available with lease and some other offers. Take new retail delivery by 11/30/26. See all November offers.

Offers

November Buick & GMC offers

Every GM offer for our area, with terms.

See the offers →

Trade-in

Value your trade

Get an online estimate before you visit; the final value is set at inspection.

Get an estimate →

Financing

Get pre-approved

Know your rate before you test drive.

Apply for financing →

Drive both, then decide

Test drive an Enclave at Jim Taylor Buick GMC, 500 N 18th St in Monroe. Open Saturdays, closed Sundays.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Can the Buick Enclave tow more than the Honda Pilot?

In front-drive form, yes. Every 2026 Enclave, front- or all-wheel drive, is rated to tow 5,000 pounds with its standard trailering package. A 2WD Pilot is rated for 3,500 pounds; an AWD Pilot matches the Enclave at 5,000 pounds.

Which has more cargo space, the Enclave or the Pilot?

The Enclave, with all seats in use and with the seats folded: 23 cubic feet behind the third row versus 18.6 in the Pilot, and 97.5 cubic feet maximum versus 87.0. The Pilot’s removable second-row middle seat lets it reach 111.8 cubic feet if you take that seat out.

Which seats more people?

The Pilot seats up to eight; the Enclave seats seven. If you regularly need eight seats, the Pilot is the one of these two that has them.

Which gets better gas mileage?

They are close in town. The base front-drive 2026 Enclave is rated 20 mpg city and 24 highway, and the base 2WD Pilot 19 city and 27 highway, so the Pilot does better on the highway.

Are there November offers on the Enclave?

Yes. Through November 30, 2026, GM offers 1.9% APR for 36 months plus a $500 purchase allowance on a new 2026 Enclave for well-qualified buyers who finance through GM Financial, with no monthly payments for 137 days (finance charges accrue). See our November offers page for full terms.